Pink Floyd — Dark Side of the Moon
Jeff Buckley — Grace
The Beatles — Abbey Road
The Beatles — Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Nirvana — Nevermind
Metallica - Black Album
Metallica - Reload
Metallica - master of puppets
Slipknot - All hope Is Gone
Trivium - Ascendancy
Fortune, Fame, Mirror, Vain, Gone Insane But The Memory Remains
Not easy - but these are mandatory
Tom Waits - Nighthawks at the Diner
Beatles - A hard days' night
Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Dylan - John Wesley Hardin'
Dylan - Time out of mind
- edit - would anyone care to go through the list and count to make a 5 top guitarnoise albums? ;)
It seems that Dark side of the moon would be high up there
...only thing I know how to do is to keep on keepin' on...
LARS kolberg http://www.facebook.com/sangerersomfolk
Tom Waits -Blue Valentine
Sir Paul- Ram
White Strips-Icky Thump
Warren Zevon-The Wind
Steeleye Span-Hark! The village wait
Strawbs-Hero and heroine http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zuuCHawtzZc
Bachman Turner Overdrive - Not Fragile
Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak
Pink Floyd - Animals
Grand Funk Railroad - Caught in the Act
Rainbow - Rainbow Rising
Today... :lol:
"...I don't know - but whasomever I do, its gots ta be FUNKY!"
Well........this week,
Who's Next - The Who
Mott - Mott The Hoople
Deja Vu All Over Again - John Fogerty
The Evolution of Mann - Manfred Mann
Let It Bleed - Rolling Stones
And without even looking at what I posted last time this came up, I bet there's at least two albums from my original list....
:D :D :D
Vic
"Sometimes the beauty of music can help us all find strength to deal with all the curves life can throw us." (D. Hodge.)
Colma - Buckethead
Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
Let it Bleed - The Rolling Stones
Who's Next - The Who
Caress of Steel - Rush
"The only way I know that guarantees no mistakes is not to play and that's simply not an option". David Hodge
1 AC/DC - Back in Black
2 JJ Cale - everything but let's say his 'Definite Collection' album
3 The Blues Band - The Official Blues Band Bootleg Album
4 Bob Marley - Babylon by Bus
5 Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska
6 Frank Zappa - Sheik Yerbouti ... sorry Frank...
For albums that work well as albums, rather than just having a few killer tracks and lots of filler, in no particular order...
KoB - Miles Davis
Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
Axis - Hendrix (although I'd happily lose all Noel Redding tracks from Jimi's oeuvre...)
Let It Bleed - Rolling Stones
BotT - Bob Dylan
Now, I'm sure I posted on this thread a year ago, so doing a compare might prove interesting.
bob dylan - blond on blonde
jimi hendrix - are you experienced
miles davis - (do you really have to censor this? think 'witches' with a 'b') brew
radiohead - ok computer
elliott smith - xo
you know, i know that dark side was mentioned a lot, but i never really got into it. i've listened to it a lot with (hopefully) an open mind, and the occasional flammable listening aid, and while i like a few songs on it, i've never really gotten into it as a whole album. i like piper at the gates of dawn, and like i implied, i like plenty of floyd's singles, but the albums are just too slow and plodding. it's like swimming in murky water. piper was sloppy, but at least it had energy.
I'm pretty sure I replied last year, so I'll do the repeat & compare thing.
Stripped - Rolling Stones (a bit of a cheat)
Exile on Main Street - Rolling Stones
Bat Out of Hell - Meat Loaf
Get Your Wings - Aerosmith
The Fillmore Concerts - Allman Brothers Band (another cheat)
Let it bleed has a lot of love for it, eh? Good album for sure. Hard for a Stones fan to argue against that one.
Roy
"I wonder if a composer ever intentionally composed a piece that was physically impossible to play and stuck it away to be found years later after his death, knowing it would forever drive perfectionist musicians crazy." - George Carlin
I'm not sure if I would call these my favorites any more since I haven't listened to an album in years but ones I've enjoyed over the years:
Lou Reed - Rock n Roll Animal
Counting Crows - August and Everything After
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
Aerosmith - Get Your Wings
Queen - Night at the Opera
Used to really enjoy The Who but for some reason I don't like their music as much any more but I have no idea why
"It's all about stickin it to the man!"
It's a long way to the top if you want to rock n roll!
Right now I would have to say-
Foxtrot- Genesis
Workingman's Dead- Grateful Dead
Haymaker!- The Gourds (my favorite current release)
Wish You Were Here- Pink Floyd
Bulletproof- Reckless Kelly
Regards,
Mike
"Growing Older But Not UP!"
1> Deja Vu...CSNY
2> Breakfast in America...Super Tramp
3> Close To the Edge...Yes
4> Greatest Hits...Beach Boys
5> The White Album...Beatles
"Feel what you play...play what you feel!"
My '09 update:
1. Oingo Boingo ~Dead Man's Party
2. Guns N' Roses ~Appitite For Destruction
3. Journey ~Frontiers
4. Boston ~Boston
5. Genesis ~Invisible Touch
"If I had a time machine, I'd go back and tell me to practise that bloody guitar!" -Vic Lewis
Everything is 42..... again.